Is Health Aid Vitamin C Orange 1000mg Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin-5-phosphals sweetener
- flavours natural orange flavour
riboflavin-5-phosphals sweetener
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Acidity Regulator (citric acid anhydrous, sodium bicarbonates Vamin C (L-Ascorbicoacid), Bulking agent (sorbitol, mannitol), Flavours Natural orange flavour, lemon flavou, groot flavour), Maize starch, Natural beta carotene, riboflavin-5-phosphals Sweetener (sodium saccharin).
Check Health Aid Vitamin C Orange 1000mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Health Aid Vitamin C Orange 1000mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
Bake Lewis Health Life Keto Bread
About this product
Supplement · Piece


