Is Health Aid Zincovit Chewable Lozenges Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- propolis extract
- magnesium stearate
- dextrose
- sucrose
propolis extract
Dietitian notePropolis is a sticky substance made by bees which some believe has healing properties.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweeteners (sucrose, Dextrose), Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate), Propolis Extract, Flavour Enhancer (orange Neorome, Orange Powder), Zinc Citrate, Anti-caking Agent (veg. Stearic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Veg. Magnesium Stearate).
Check Health Aid Zincovit Chewable Lozenges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Health Aid Zincovit Chewable Lozenges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


