Is Health Direct AminoSculpt® Collagen Sugar-Free Smooth Mango -- 15 fl oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • grass-fed bovine
  • natural mango flavor
  • vegetable glycerin
  • medical-grade fruit-enzyme-hydrolyzed collagen peptides

grass-fed bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Collapure (Tm), Medical-grade Fruit-enzyme-hydrolyzed Collagen Peptides (Grass-fed Bovine)), Filtered Water, Vegetable Glycerin, Malic Acid, Natural Mango Flavor, Stevia (Stevia Rebaudiana Extract (Leaf)), Polylysine And Potassium Sorbate (For Freshness)

Check Health Direct AminoSculpt® Collagen Sugar-Free Smooth Mango -- 15 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Health Direct AminoSculpt® Collagen Sugar-Free Smooth Mango -- 15 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastOn The Go