Is Health Direct AminoSculpt® Collagen Sugar-Free Tart Cherry -- 15 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grass-fed bovine
  • natural cherry flavor
  • medical-grade fruit-enzyme-hydrolyzed collagen peptides

grass-fed bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural cherry flavor
medical-grade fruit-enzyme-hydrolyzed collagen peptides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Collapure (Tm), Medical-grade Fruit-enzyme-hydrolyzed Collagen Peptides (Grass-fed Bovine)), Filtered Water, Vegetable Glycerin, Malic Acid, Natural Cherry Flavor, Stevia (Stevia Rebaudiana Extract (Leaf)), Polylysine And Potassium Sorbate (For Freshness)

Check Health Direct AminoSculpt® Collagen Sugar-Free Tart Cherry -- 15 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Health Direct AminoSculpt® Collagen Sugar-Free Tart Cherry -- 15 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSmoothie