Is Health From the Sun Borage Oil -- 1300 mg - 60 Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Glycerin And Water
Check Health From the Sun Borage Oil -- 1300 mg - 60 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Health From the Sun Borage Oil -- 1300 mg - 60 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz
Sun Luck Sesame Oil, 5 fl oz
Sugar In The Raw Natural Cane Turbinado Sugar From Hawaii 32oz PKG
Where to buy
Health From the Sun Borage Oil -- 1300 mg - 60 Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


