Is Health From the Sun PFO Pure Fish Oil Omega 3 Orange -- 1000 mg - 180 Softgels Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • gelatin
  • glycerin

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin (Fish), Glycerin, Water, Orange Oil And Mixed Tocopherols (Natural Vitamin E)

Check Health From the Sun PFO Pure Fish Oil Omega 3 Orange -- 1000 mg - 180 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Health From the Sun PFO Pure Fish Oil Omega 3 Orange -- 1000 mg - 180 Softgels is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Softgel

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go