Is Health From the Sun The Total EFA™ Vegetarian -- 90 Vegetarian Softgels Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Non-gmo Modified Corn Starch, Carageenan, Glycerin, Sorbitol And Water (Vegetarian Softgel)
Check Health From the Sun The Total EFA™ Vegetarian -- 90 Vegetarian Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Health From the Sun The Total EFA™ Vegetarian -- 90 Vegetarian Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sugar In The Raw Natural Cane Turbinado Sugar From Hawaii 32oz PKG
Banza The Pizza Made From Chickpeas
Vanilla Yogurt Covered Raisins 6-Pack: 6 individual cartons bundled together in cellophane overwrap; each carton contains 1 oz. of Sun-Maid Vanilla Yogurt Covered Raisins. Package UPC is on the overwrap not on the individual cartons. Cartons are not labeled for individual retail sale.
Real Food From The Ground Up Cauliflower Stalks Sea Salt - 4oz
Truvia Original Calorie-Free Sweetener from The Stevia Leaf, 80 Count (5.64 oz Carton)
Where to buy
Health From the Sun The Total EFA™ Vegetarian -- 90 Vegetarian Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


