Is Health From The Sun The Total Efa Vegetarian Formula 16 fl oz Liq Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • oleic acid

oleic acid

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Lignan Particulate , Organic Flax Seed Oil , Organic Borage Seed Oil and Organic Evening Primrose Seed Oil , Supplying 5 , 800 Mg , Alpha-Linolenic Acid ( ALA ) [ Omega-3 ] , 2 , 100 mg , Linoleic Acid ( LA ) [ Omega-6 ] , 1 , 700 Mg , Oleic Acid ( Oa ) [ Omega-9 ] and 290 Mg , Gamma-linolenic Acid ( GLA ) [ Omega-9 ] . Other Ingredients : Organic Sunflower Oil , Organic Rosemary , Mixed Tocopherols , Ascorbic Acid and Citric Acid .

Check Health From The Sun The Total Efa Vegetarian Formula 16 fl oz Liq against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Health From The Sun The Total Efa Vegetarian Formula 16 fl oz Liq is available at 2 retailers

Pick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Supplement · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep