Is Health Lab Choc Mint-To-Be Plant-Based Bliss Ball Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • sesame & dairy
  • natural flavour

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates, Dark Chocolate (20%) (cocoa Solids 70%, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Cashews, Organic Coconut, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Cashew Butter (cashews, Cocoa Butter), Raw Cacao (4.5%), Peanut Butter (peanuts, Cocoa Butter), Organic Peppermint Oil (<0.1%). Contains: Cashews, Peanuts & Soy. May Be Present: Other Tree Nuts, Egg, Sesame & Dairy.

Check Health Lab Choc Mint-To-Be Plant-Based Bliss Ball against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Health Lab Choc Mint-To-Be Plant-Based Bliss Ball is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item