Is Health Lab Protein Bar Choc Caramel Fudge Cake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy protein crisps

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Fibre, Dark Choc, Plant Protein (Faba Bean, Rice Protein), Brown Rice Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Glycerine, Cocoa Powder, Soy Protein Crisps, Cashew Butter, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Caramel, Beta Carotene), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Monk Fruit, Vitamin E.

Check Health Lab Protein Bar Choc Caramel Fudge Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Health Lab Protein Bar Choc Caramel Fudge Cake is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast