Is Health Lab Protein Wafer Bar Salted Caramel 44g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shea Oil, Sugar, Mylk Chocolate (12%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Rice Flour, Cocoa Mass, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Vegan Cream Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Coconut Oil, Rice Protein, Faba Bean Protein, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Vegetable Fibre, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Caramel Flavour, Natural Colour, Guar Gum.
Check Health Lab Protein Wafer Bar Salted Caramel 44g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Health Lab Protein Wafer Bar Salted Caramel 44g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


