Is Health Lab Raw Dessert Balls - Uh Oh Cookie Dough 30g (cold) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut, Organic Brown Rice Malt Syrup, Almond Butter (Organic Almonds, Cocoa Butter), Dark Choc Chips, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Organic Cacao Butter, Sea Salt

Check Health Lab Raw Dessert Balls - Uh Oh Cookie Dough 30g (cold) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Health Lab Raw Dessert Balls - Uh Oh Cookie Dough 30g (cold) is available at 1 retailer

Cruelty Free Shop

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go