Is Health Valley Organic No Salt Added Chicken Noodle Soup, 14.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy beans
  • soy
  • organic soy sauce

organic soy beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Rice, Organic Dark Meat Chicken (Includes Water, Organic Corn Starch, Salt), Organic Carrots, Organic Celery, Organic Chicken Broth, Organic Chicken Flavor (Organic Chicken Meat, Salt), Organic Chicken Fat, Organic Soy Sauce ((Water, Organic Soy Beans, Salt), Organic Maltodextrin), Yeast Extract, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Onions, Organic Flavor, Flavors, Sea Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Tumeric For Color, Organic Spices,contains: Soy

Check Health Valley Organic No Salt Added Chicken Noodle Soup, 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Health Valley Organic No Salt Added Chicken Noodle Soup, 14.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep