Is Health Valley Organic No Salt Added Soup, Chicken Rice, 15 Ounce (Pack of 12) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic chicken fat
  • organic chicken meat
  • organic chicken flavor
  • includes organic chicken broth
  • organic chicken broth concentrate
  • organic dark meat chicken

organic chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Rice, Organic Dark Meat Chicken (Includes Water, Organic Corn Starch), Organic Carrots, Organic Celery, Organic Chicken Broth Concentrate (Includes Organic Chicken Broth, Organic Chicken Flavor (Organic Chicken Meat), Organic Chicken Fat, Organic Soy Sauce ((Water, Organic Soybeans), Organic Maltodextrin), Yeast Extract, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Onions, Organic Flavor), Flavors, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Turmeric For Color, Organic Spices, Contains: Soy

Check Health Valley Organic No Salt Added Soup, Chicken Rice, 15 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Health Valley Organic No Salt Added Soup, Chicken Rice, 15 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go