Is Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Chicken -- 14.5 fl oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic chicken fat
  • organic chicken broth concentrate
  • includes organic chicken flavor
  • organic chicken

organic chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic chicken broth concentrate
includes organic chicken flavor
organic chicken

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Chicken, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Acacia Gum, Organic Cream (From Milk), Flavors, Organic Chicken Broth Concentrate (Includes Organic Chicken Flavor, Organic Chicken Fat, Organic Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Corn Maltodextrin), Yeast Extract, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Vegetables (Carrot, Onion, Celery), Organic Onion Powder, Organic Turmeric, Flavoring,ganic Flavoring), Salt, Organic Garlic Granules, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spices, Organic Celery,contains: Milk And Soy, Contains: Milk And Soy

Check Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Chicken -- 14.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Chicken -- 14.5 fl oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacost

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep