Is Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Chicken -- 14.5 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • includes organic chicken flavor
  • organic chicken fat
  • organic chicken broth concentrate
  • from milk
  • organic cream
  • organic chicken
  • organic nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Chicken, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Acacia Gum, Organic Cream (From Milk), Flavors, Organic Chicken Broth Concentrate (Includes Organic Chicken Flavor, Organic Chicken Fat, Organic Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Corn Maltodextrin), Yeast Extract, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Vegetables (Carrot, Onion, Celery), Organic Onion Powder, Organic Turmeric, Flavoring,ganic Flavoring), Salt, Organic Garlic Granules, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spices, Organic Celery,contains: Milk And Soy, Contains: Milk And Soy

Check Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Chicken -- 14.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Chicken -- 14.5 fl oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacost

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep
Vegan? Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Chicken -- 14.5 fl oz | Spoonful