Is Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Mushroom -- 14.5 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • organic cream
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, savory flavor with a smooth, velvety creaminess; commonly served hot as a quick soup, stirred into casseroles or sauces, or used as a cooking base to add moisture and depth. Reviewers often cite consistent taste and convenience, while some report a thinner consistency or fewer solid pieces than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Mushrooms, Organic Cream, Organic Rice Flour, Natural Flavors (Contains Organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Celery, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast, Whey, Butter), Organic Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Organic Canola Oil, Mushroom Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Parsley, Organic White Pepper, Organic Thyme.

Check Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Mushroom -- 14.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Mushroom -- 14.5 fl oz is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerRalphsVitacostHy-VeePick 'n SaveAmazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch