Is Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Mushroom -- 14.5 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Earthy, savory flavor with a smooth, velvety creaminess; commonly served hot as a quick soup, stirred into casseroles or sauces, or used as a cooking base to add moisture and depth. Reviewers often cite consistent taste and convenience, while some report a thinner consistency or fewer solid pieces than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, savory flavor with a smooth, velvety creaminess; commonly served hot as a quick soup, stirred into casseroles or sauces, or used as a cooking base to add moisture and depth. Reviewers often cite consistent taste and convenience, while some report a thinner consistency or fewer solid pieces than expected.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Mushrooms, Organic Cream, Organic Rice Flour, Natural Flavors (Contains Organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Celery, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast, Whey, Butter), Organic Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Organic Canola Oil, Mushroom Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Parsley, Organic White Pepper, Organic Thyme.
Check Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Mushroom -- 14.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Mushroom -- 14.5 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Sour Cream Alternative, 12 Ounce
Miyoko's Kitchen, Cashew Cream Cheese Plainly Classic Organic, 8 Ounce
Where to buy
Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Mushroom -- 14.5 fl oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


