Is Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Mushroom -- 14.5 fl oz Dairy Free?

Description
Earthy, savory flavor with a smooth, velvety creaminess; commonly served hot as a quick soup, stirred into casseroles or sauces, or used as a cooking base to add moisture and depth. Reviewers often cite consistent taste and convenience, while some report a thinner consistency or fewer solid pieces than expected.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- butter
- organic cream
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, savory flavor with a smooth, velvety creaminess; commonly served hot as a quick soup, stirred into casseroles or sauces, or used as a cooking base to add moisture and depth. Reviewers often cite consistent taste and convenience, while some report a thinner consistency or fewer solid pieces than expected.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Mushrooms, Organic Cream, Organic Rice Flour, Natural Flavors (Contains Organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Celery, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast, Whey, Butter), Organic Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Organic Canola Oil, Mushroom Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Parsley, Organic White Pepper, Organic Thyme.
Check Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Mushroom -- 14.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Mushroom -- 14.5 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Sour Cream Alternative, 12 Ounce
Miyoko's Kitchen, Cashew Cream Cheese Plainly Classic Organic, 8 Ounce
Where to buy
Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Mushroom -- 14.5 fl oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


