Is Health Valley Organic Soup - No Salt Added - Split Pea Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Green Split Peas, Organic Red Potatoes, Organic Carrots, Organic Celery, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Unsalted Butter (Organic Cream (Milk)), Natural Flavors (Includes Yeast Extract), Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Spices, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Health Valley Organic Soup - No Salt Added - Split Pea against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Health Valley Organic Soup - No Salt Added - Split Pea is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep