Is Healtheries Glucosamine & Turmeric 60pk Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glucosamine sulfate 49equiv
- glucosamine sulfate-potassium chloride complex 65equiv
glucosamine sulfate 49equiv
Dietitian noteGlucosamine is found in the fluid around the joints, in animal bones, bone marrow, shellfish, and fungi. It can also be made in a lab, so if the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucosamine Sulfate-potassium Chloride Complex 65Equiv, Glucosamine Sulfate 49Equiv, Potassium Chloride 16Turmeric (Curcuma Longa), Rhizome Ext, Equiv, Dry 150Equiv, Curcumin 4Black Pepper (Piper Nigrum), Fruit Ext, Equiv, Fresh 30Equiv, Piperine Encapsulating Aids
Check Healtheries Glucosamine & Turmeric 60pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healtheries Glucosamine & Turmeric 60pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Healtheries Glucosamine & Turmeric 60pk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


