Is Healtheries Glucosamine & Turmeric 60pk Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glucosamine sulfate 49equiv
- glucosamine sulfate-potassium chloride complex 65equiv
glucosamine sulfate 49equiv
Dietitian noteGlucosamine is found in the fluid around the joints, in animal bones, bone marrow, shellfish, and fungi. It can also be made in a lab, so if the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucosamine Sulfate-potassium Chloride Complex 65Equiv, Glucosamine Sulfate 49Equiv, Potassium Chloride 16Turmeric (Curcuma Longa), Rhizome Ext, Equiv, Dry 150Equiv, Curcumin 4Black Pepper (Piper Nigrum), Fruit Ext, Equiv, Fresh 30Equiv, Piperine Encapsulating Aids
Check Healtheries Glucosamine & Turmeric 60pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healtheries Glucosamine & Turmeric 60pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Healtheries Glucosamine & Turmeric 60pk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


