Is Yogi Tea Honey Chai Turmeric Vitality, Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count Vegan?

Description
This spiced herbal tea offers warming, aromatic flavor with earthy undertones and gentle sweetness, with a smooth, slightly full-bodied mouthfeel. Commonly steeped hot for morning energy or evening relaxation, customers cite convenient tea bags and pleasant aroma; reviews note soothing balance but occasional reports of an overly strong, bitter finish.
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey flavor
organic honey flavor
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This spiced herbal tea offers warming, aromatic flavor with earthy undertones and gentle sweetness, with a smooth, slightly full-bodied mouthfeel. Commonly steeped hot for morning energy or evening relaxation, customers cite convenient tea bags and pleasant aroma; reviews note soothing balance but occasional reports of an overly strong, bitter finish.
Ingredients
Organic Cinnamon Bark, Organic Turmeric Root, Organic Ginger Root, Organic Cardamom Pod, Organic Stevia Leaf, Organic Honey Flavor, Organic Clove Bud, Organic Black Pepper.
Check Yogi Tea Honey Chai Turmeric Vitality, Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yogi Tea Honey Chai Turmeric Vitality, Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Where to buy
Yogi Tea Honey Chai Turmeric Vitality, Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pouch, Dried


