Is HealthSmart High Protein Bacon & Cheese Omelet, 15g Protein, Low Calorie, Low Carb, Low Fat, Gluten Free, KETO Diet Friendly, Ideal Protein Compatible, 7 Count Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • egg whites
  • eggs
  • whey protein concentrate
  • sucrose
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate, Eggs, Egg Whites, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, And Fd&c Red 3), Natural Flavors, Salt, Yeast Extract, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Beta-carotene Color (Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, Sucrose, Vegetable Oil, Sodium Ascorbate, Beta-carotene Usp, Di-alpha-tocopherol, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent)), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Sunflower Oil (Antidusting Agent), Soy Lecithin, Contains: Milk, Egg And Soy, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Wheat Peanuts And Treenuts

Check HealthSmart High Protein Bacon & Cheese Omelet, 15g Protein, Low Calorie, Low Carb, Low Fat, Gluten Free, KETO Diet Friendly, Ideal Protein Compatible, 7 Count Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HealthSmart High Protein Bacon & Cheese Omelet, 15g Protein, Low Calorie, Low Carb, Low Fat, Gluten Free, KETO Diet Friendly, Ideal Protein Compatible, 7 Count Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go