Is HealthSmart - High Protein Diet Cereal - Rich Cocoa - 15g Protein - Low Calorie - Low Carb - Low Fat - Gluten Free (5/Box) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy protein concentrate
  • soy protein isolate

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy protein concentrate
soy protein isolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Polydextrose, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Sucralose, Contains Soy, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Milk, Soybeans, Wheat (Gluten)

Check HealthSmart - High Protein Diet Cereal - Rich Cocoa - 15g Protein - Low Calorie - Low Carb - Low Fat - Gluten Free (5/Box) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HealthSmart - High Protein Diet Cereal - Rich Cocoa - 15g Protein - Low Calorie - Low Carb - Low Fat - Gluten Free (5/Box) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking