Is HealthSmart - High Protein Diet Cereal - Rich Cocoa - 15g Protein - Low Calorie - Low Carb - Low Fat - Gluten Free (5/Box) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- contains soy, manufactured on equipment that processes milk, soybeans, wheat
- wheat
- gluten
- natural and artificial flavors
contains soy, manufactured on equipment that processes milk, soybeans, wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Polydextrose, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Sucralose, Contains Soy, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Milk, Soybeans, Wheat (Gluten)
Check HealthSmart - High Protein Diet Cereal - Rich Cocoa - 15g Protein - Low Calorie - Low Carb - Low Fat - Gluten Free (5/Box) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HealthSmart - High Protein Diet Cereal - Rich Cocoa - 15g Protein - Low Calorie - Low Carb - Low Fat - Gluten Free (5/Box) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quest Nutrition Chocolate Chip Protein Cookie, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Soy Free, 4 Count
Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Heart Healthy, Low Fat, Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 28 oz Box
Trader Joe's This Strawberry Walks Into a Bar Cereal Bars (Low Fat) 1 Box Con...
Brami Spaghetti High Protein Pasta, Made in Italy, 21g Protein, High Fiber, Low Carb Vs. Regular Pasta Noodles, Durum Wheat Plus Lupini Beans, Bronze Cut Shelf-Stable Noodles, 14.5 oz Box
(18 PACK) IQBAR Brain and Body Plant Protein Bars - Chocolate Lovers Variety - 12 Count, Low Carb, High Fiber, Gluten Free, Vegan Snacks - Low Sugar Keto Bars
Where to buy
HealthSmart - High Protein Diet Cereal - Rich Cocoa - 15g Protein - Low Calorie - Low Carb - Low Fat - Gluten Free (5/Box) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


