Is HealthSmart - High Protein Diet Instant Cold Drink - Proticcino - 15g Protein - Low Calorie - Low Carb - Fat Free - Gluten Free - Aspartame Free (7/Box) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium caseinate

hydrolyzed gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Caseinate, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Non Fat Dry Milk, Non-fat Milk, Cocoa, Instant Coffee, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Titanium Dioxide, Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Contains: Milk And Soy, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Wheat (Gluten), Egg, Peanuts And Treenuts

Check HealthSmart - High Protein Diet Instant Cold Drink - Proticcino - 15g Protein - Low Calorie - Low Carb - Fat Free - Gluten Free - Aspartame Free (7/Box) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HealthSmart - High Protein Diet Instant Cold Drink - Proticcino - 15g Protein - Low Calorie - Low Carb - Fat Free - Gluten Free - Aspartame Free (7/Box) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRichBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go