Is HealthWise Peanut Butter and Jelly Protein Bar, (7 packets of 1.481 oz., net 10.371 oz.) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey powder
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protien Isolate), Peanut Butter Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Rapeseed And Cottonseed Oil), Dextrose, Salt And Soy Lecithin), Strawberry Layer (Crystalline Maltitol, Fructose, Water, Glycerine, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Freeze Dried Strawberry Powder, Food Starch, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin), Soy Protein Crisp (Isolate Soy Protein), Glycerine, Water, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Peanut Flour, Peanut Paste (Peanuts, Salt, Palm Oil), Peanuts, Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Potassium Sorbate

Check HealthWise Peanut Butter and Jelly Protein Bar, (7 packets of 1.481 oz., net 10.371 oz.) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

HealthWise Peanut Butter and Jelly Protein Bar, (7 packets of 1.481 oz., net 10.371 oz.) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast