Is Healthy Choice Cafe Simply Steamers Chicken Fried Rice Frozen Meal Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • seasoned cooked chicken
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavoring

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Sesame Sauce (Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Sake Wine (Contains Salt), Corn Starch, Garlic Puree, Sesame Oil, Ginger Puree, Locust Bean Gum), Seasoned Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Sugar, Sea Salt, Olive Oil, Isolated Soy Protein, Soy Fiber, Rice Starch, Natural Flavoring), Vegetables (Carrots, Edamame), Scrambled Eggs (Whole Eggs, Water, Citric Acid), Contains: Egg, Soy, Wheat

Check Healthy Choice Cafe Simply Steamers Chicken Fried Rice Frozen Meal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Healthy Choice Cafe Simply Steamers Chicken Fried Rice Frozen Meal is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BHy-Vee

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go