Is Healthy Choice Creamy Ranch Power Salad Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Healthy Choice Creamy Ranch power dressing is a gourmet salad dressing made with cauliflower puree and sunflower oil. It offers a veggie spin on traditional dressings. Customers have expressed their love for this dressing, considering it their favorite healthy option. They appreciate its interesting flavor and thick consistency. This 12 fl oz dressing is a popular choice among those seeking a tasty and wholesome addition to their salads.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- skim milk
- buttermilk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Healthy Choice Creamy Ranch power dressing is a gourmet salad dressing made with cauliflower puree and sunflower oil. It offers a veggie spin on traditional dressings. Customers have expressed their love for this dressing, considering it their favorite healthy option. They appreciate its interesting flavor and thick consistency. This 12 fl oz dressing is a popular choice among those seeking a tasty and wholesome addition to their salads.
Ingredients
Water, Cauliflower Puree, Distilled Vinegar, Chicory Root Fiber (Inulin), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Buttermilk, Salt, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Spices, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)
Check Healthy Choice Creamy Ranch Power Salad Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Choice Creamy Ranch Power Salad Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Healthy Choice Creamy Ranch Power Salad Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


