Is HEALTHY CHOICE Fudge Yogurt Bar, 15 FL OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • carrageenan
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • natural and artificial vanilla flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Water, Polydextrose, Sorbitol*, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains less than 2% of: Stabilizer (Maltodextrin, Whey, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono- & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Starch, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan), Glycerine, Whey Protein Concentrate, Aspartame, Mono- and Diglycerides, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natural and Artificial Vanilla Flavor. CONTAINS: MILK

Check HEALTHY CHOICE Fudge Yogurt Bar, 15 FL OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go