Is Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers® Barbeque Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce solids
  • flavour
  • natural smoke flavour
  • bourbon reduction
  • +1 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

soy sauce solids
flavour
natural smoke flavour

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (Contains Sodium Phosphate), Cooked Seasoned Chicken Chunks (Chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Soy Protein Isolate Product (Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier)), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Spice Extracts), Water, Peaches (Contains Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Green Beans, Red Peppers, Tomato Paste, Seasoning (Sugar, Molasses, Worcestershire Sauce Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Caramel, Garlic, Spices, Soy Sauce Solids (Wheat, Soybean, Salt, Maltodextrin, Caramel), Palm Oil, Tamarind, Flavour, Sulphites, Maltodextrin, Sodium Diacetate, Spices, Natural Smoke Flavour, Citric Acid, Lactose, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Soybean Oil), Molasses, Sugar, Bourbon Reduction, Modified Corn Starch, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Smoke Flavour, Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk, Sulphites

Check Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers® Barbeque Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers® Barbeque Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySweetSavory
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go