Is Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Healthy Choice® Grilled Chicken Marinara Frozen Dinner Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ooked Whole Grain Penne Pasta (Water, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Durum Semolina, Canola Oil, Dried Egg Whites), Cooked Seasoned Grilled Chicken Chunks (Chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Soy Protein Isolate Product (Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Corn And Potato Starches, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier)), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Spices, Spice Extractives, Caramel), Broccoli, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid (Acidulant), Calcium Chloride), Chardonnay Wine (Sulphites), Parmesan Cheese, Brown Sugar, Onions, Spices, Garlic, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum

Check Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Healthy Choice® Grilled Chicken Marinara Frozen Dinner against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Healthy Choice® Grilled Chicken Marinara Frozen Dinner is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go