Is Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Healthy Choice® Grilled Chicken Marinara Frozen Dinner Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • whole grain wheat flour
  • durum semolina

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ooked Whole Grain Penne Pasta (Water, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Durum Semolina, Canola Oil, Dried Egg Whites), Cooked Seasoned Grilled Chicken Chunks (Chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Soy Protein Isolate Product (Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Corn And Potato Starches, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier)), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Spices, Spice Extractives, Caramel), Broccoli, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid (Acidulant), Calcium Chloride), Chardonnay Wine (Sulphites), Parmesan Cheese, Brown Sugar, Onions, Spices, Garlic, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum

Check Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Healthy Choice® Grilled Chicken Marinara Frozen Dinner against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Healthy Choice® Grilled Chicken Marinara Frozen Dinner is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go