Is Healthy Choice Soup Chicken with Rice - 15 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Offers a savory, comforting flavor with a smooth, slightly brothy mouthfeel; tender morsels and soft grains provide a homestyle texture. Commonly used as a quick microwave lunch, pantry staple, or light dinner; reviewers note convenience and consistent heating while some mention mild seasoning and occasional uneven texture and portion variability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavoring
- yeast extract
flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Offers a savory, comforting flavor with a smooth, slightly brothy mouthfeel; tender morsels and soft grains provide a homestyle texture. Commonly used as a quick microwave lunch, pantry staple, or light dinner; reviewers note convenience and consistent heating while some mention mild seasoning and occasional uneven texture and portion variability.
Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CARROTS, WHITE RICE, CELERY, LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, FLAVORING, POTASSIUM SALT, SALT, MIXED TRIGLYCERIDES, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, MALIC ACID, TURMERIC, SUGAR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR)
Check Healthy Choice Soup Chicken with Rice - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Choice Soup Chicken with Rice - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Where to buy
Healthy Choice Soup Chicken with Rice - 15 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


