Is Healthy Choice Grilled Chicken & Broccoli Alfredo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese from cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Seasoned Cooked Chicken (chicken Breast, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Sea Salt, Olive Oil, Isolated Soy Protein, Isolated Soy Product, Rice Starch, Natural Flavoring), Sauce (water, Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk [cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Corn Starch, Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Potassium Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Butter [cream, Salt], Salt). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Healthy Choice Grilled Chicken & Broccoli Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go