Is HEALTHY CHOICE, LUNCH EXPRESS, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL PENNE, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL PENNE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- xanthan gum
- oleic acid
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SAUCE [ TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, DEHYDRATED DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHARDONNAY WINE, LESS THAN 2% OF: BASIL, SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL, ROASTED GARLIC (GARLIC, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP SOLIDS), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SEA SALT, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN], PASTA (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR), OLEIC ACID, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO-AND DI GLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS (FOR FRESHNESS).
Check HEALTHY CHOICE, LUNCH EXPRESS, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL PENNE, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL PENNE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEALTHY CHOICE, LUNCH EXPRESS, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL PENNE, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL PENNE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
About this product
Pasta · Pouch, Frozen


