Is HEALTHY CHOICE, LUNCH EXPRESS, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL PENNE, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL PENNE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE [ TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, DEHYDRATED DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHARDONNAY WINE, LESS THAN 2% OF: BASIL, SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL, ROASTED GARLIC (GARLIC, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP SOLIDS), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SEA SALT, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN], PASTA (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR), OLEIC ACID, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO-AND DI GLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS (FOR FRESHNESS).

Check HEALTHY CHOICE, LUNCH EXPRESS, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL PENNE, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL PENNE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go