Is HEALTHY CHOICE, LUNCH EXPRESS, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL PENNE, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL PENNE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat flour
- whole wheat flour
durum wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SAUCE [ TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, DEHYDRATED DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHARDONNAY WINE, LESS THAN 2% OF: BASIL, SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL, ROASTED GARLIC (GARLIC, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP SOLIDS), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SEA SALT, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN], PASTA (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR), OLEIC ACID, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO-AND DI GLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS (FOR FRESHNESS).
Check HEALTHY CHOICE, LUNCH EXPRESS, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL PENNE, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL PENNE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEALTHY CHOICE, LUNCH EXPRESS, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL PENNE, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL PENNE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
About this product
Pasta · Pouch, Frozen


