Is Healthy Choice Max Protein Bowl Lemon Herb Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon-herb notes create a citrus-accented savory profile with varied textures—tender portions and firmer bites—commonly used as a quick reheatable meal for lunch, workday dinners, or on-the-go eating. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient preparation, and satisfying portion size, while some report uneven heating or variable texture across purchases occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken (chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Isolated Soy Protein Product [isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin], Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Flavoring), Cooked Pasta (water, Enriched Wheat Flour [durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate {iron}, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Sauce (water, Onions, Olive Oil, Chardonnay Wine, Butter [cream, Salt], Corn Starch, Chicken Flavor [chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat], Garlic, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Oregano, Garlic Powder, Red Wine Vinegar, Canola Oil, Crystallized Lemon [citric Acid, Lemon Oil {maltodextrin, Cane Sugar, Lemon Oil, Gum Arabic}, Lemon Juice {corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil}], Potassium Chloride, Salt, Crushed Red Pepper, Black Pepper), Cooked Multigrains (water, Brown Rice, Red Rice, Red Quinoa, Black Barley), Leafy Greens (kale, Chard, Spinach), Tomatoes, Green Zucchini, Yellow Bell Peppers. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Healthy Choice Max Protein Bowl Lemon Herb Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Healthy Choice Max Protein Bowl Lemon Herb Chicken is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterSafewayTargetVitacost

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go