Is Herb-Ox Chicken Granulated Bouillon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dehydrated cooked chicken
  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

dehydrated cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Granular, fine-textured seasoning adds concentrated savory depth and dissolves readily; commonly stirred into soups, stews, sauces, rice, and marinades for quick flavor enhancement. Reviewers note convenience, consistent potency, and effective dissolving, while some mention a strong concentration that requires careful measuring for preferred balance and simple pantry storage year round.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Maltodextrin, Flavor (hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soy Oil), Natural Flavor (autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Whey Powder [from Milk], Lactic Acid), Chicken Fat, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Dehydrated Parsley, Dehydrated Cooked Chicken (contains Natural Flavor), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), Onion Powder, Turmeric Color, Spice, Garlic Powder. No Msg Added (contains Naturally Occurring Glutamates). Contains Milk.

Check Herb-Ox Chicken Granulated Bouillon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMarinadingMeal Prep