Is HEALTHY CHOICE New England Clam Chowder Soup, 15 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- non-fat milk
- sweet cream
- powdered cream
- butter
- celery, flavor, titanium dioxide, butter, salt, powdered cream
- disodium inosinate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Clam Broth, Potatoes, Clams, Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Celery, Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Butter, Salt, Powdered Cream (Sweet Cream, Non-Fat Milk, Sodium Caseinate), Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Stock, Potassium Chloride, Spice, Datem, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Wheat Flour.CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT
Check HEALTHY CHOICE New England Clam Chowder Soup, 15 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEALTHY CHOICE New England Clam Chowder Soup, 15 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup
Healthy Choice Soup Chicken with Rice - 15 Oz
Progresso Rich & Hearty New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
About this product
Soup · Can


