Is HEALTHY CHOICE New England Clam Chowder Soup, 15 OZ Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- non-fat milk
- sweet cream
- powdered cream
- butter
- celery, flavor, titanium dioxide, butter, salt, powdered cream
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Clam Broth, Potatoes, Clams, Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Celery, Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Butter, Salt, Powdered Cream (Sweet Cream, Non-Fat Milk, Sodium Caseinate), Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Stock, Potassium Chloride, Spice, Datem, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Wheat Flour.CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT
Check HEALTHY CHOICE New England Clam Chowder Soup, 15 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEALTHY CHOICE New England Clam Chowder Soup, 15 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup
Healthy Choice Soup Chicken with Rice - 15 Oz
Progresso Rich & Hearty New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
About this product
Soup · Can


