Is HEALTHY CHOICE New England Clam Chowder Soup, 15 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken stock
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • sweet cream
  • non-fat milk
  • powdered cream
  • clams
  • clam broth
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • potassium lactate
  • butter
  • +1 more

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Clam Broth, Potatoes, Clams, Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Celery, Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Butter, Salt, Powdered Cream (Sweet Cream, Non-Fat Milk, Sodium Caseinate), Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Stock, Potassium Chloride, Spice, Datem, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Wheat Flour.CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT

Check HEALTHY CHOICE New England Clam Chowder Soup, 15 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep