Is Progresso Heart Healthy Reduced Sodium Chicken & Wild Rice Soup, 18.5 oz Vegan?

Description
Progresso Heart Healthy Reduced Sodium Chicken Wild Rice Soup 185 oz is a flavorful and healthy soup made with chicken and wild rice. It contains no artificial flavors or colors, ensuring a natural and wholesome taste. People who have tried this soup rave about its great flavor and appreciate its health benefits. With its reduced sodium content, this soup is a delicious and nutritious option for those looking for a heart-healthy choice. Enjoy a comforting bowl of Progresso Heart Healthy Reduced Sodium Chicken Wild Rice Soup 185 oz and savor the taste while taking care of your well-being.
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- egg
- chicken fat
- water, modified food starch, chicken fat, corn protein
- cooked white chicken meat
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Progresso Heart Healthy Reduced Sodium Chicken Wild Rice Soup 185 oz is a flavorful and healthy soup made with chicken and wild rice. It contains no artificial flavors or colors, ensuring a natural and wholesome taste. People who have tried this soup rave about its great flavor and appreciate its health benefits. With its reduced sodium content, this soup is a delicious and nutritious option for those looking for a heart-healthy choice. Enjoy a comforting bowl of Progresso Heart Healthy Reduced Sodium Chicken Wild Rice Soup 185 oz and savor the taste while taking care of your well-being.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Tomatoes, Wild Rice, Rice, Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Water, Modified Food Starch, Chicken Fat, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Carrot Puree, Sea Salt, Salt, Maltordextrin, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Dried Parsley, Whey Powder, Soybean Oil, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Egg, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Beta-carotene (Color)
Check Progresso Heart Healthy Reduced Sodium Chicken & Wild Rice Soup, 18.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Heart Healthy Reduced Sodium Chicken & Wild Rice Soup, 18.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Where to buy
Progresso Heart Healthy Reduced Sodium Chicken & Wild Rice Soup, 18.5 oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


