Is Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • egg whites
  • eggs
  • enriched egg noodles
  • chicken meat
  • chicken stock
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin
  • lactic acid

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, comforting flavor with pronounced umami notes; texture is hearty and chunky, featuring tender morsels and soft strands. Commonly used as a quick lunch, light evening meal, or soothing option when unwell. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent portioning, while occasionally mentioning variability in seasoning levels and texture consistency between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken Stock, Carrots, Chicken Meat, Enriched Egg Noodles (Wheat Flour, Eggs, Egg Whites, Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sulfites), Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Chicken Fat, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Salt, Flavoring, Sugar, Carrageenan, Vegetable Oil, Potato Starch, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Canola Oil, Spice, Dehydrated Onions, Beta Carotene For Color, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Celery Extract, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract

Check Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup is available at 26 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchSoupMeal Prep