Is Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, comforting flavor with pronounced umami notes; texture is hearty and chunky, featuring tender morsels and soft strands. Commonly used as a quick lunch, light evening meal, or soothing option when unwell. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent portioning, while occasionally mentioning variability in seasoning levels and texture consistency between batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated chicken broth
- chicken fat
- chicken meat
- chicken stock
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
- lactic acid
dehydrated chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, comforting flavor with pronounced umami notes; texture is hearty and chunky, featuring tender morsels and soft strands. Commonly used as a quick lunch, light evening meal, or soothing option when unwell. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent portioning, while occasionally mentioning variability in seasoning levels and texture consistency between batches.
Ingredients
Water, Chicken Stock, Carrots, Chicken Meat, Enriched Egg Noodles (Wheat Flour, Eggs, Egg Whites, Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sulfites), Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Chicken Fat, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Salt, Flavoring, Sugar, Carrageenan, Vegetable Oil, Potato Starch, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Canola Oil, Spice, Dehydrated Onions, Beta Carotene For Color, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Celery Extract, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract
Check Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup is available at 26 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


