Is HEALTHY CHOICE New England Clam Chowder Soup, 15 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken stock
- clams
- clam broth
- disodium inosinate
- potassium lactate
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Clam Broth, Potatoes, Clams, Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Celery, Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Butter, Salt, Powdered Cream (Sweet Cream, Non-Fat Milk, Sodium Caseinate), Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Stock, Potassium Chloride, Spice, Datem, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Wheat Flour.CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT
Check HEALTHY CHOICE New England Clam Chowder Soup, 15 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEALTHY CHOICE New England Clam Chowder Soup, 15 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup
Healthy Choice Soup Chicken with Rice - 15 Oz
Progresso Rich & Hearty New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
About this product
Soup · Can


