Is HEALTHY CHOICE Organic Fudge Bar, 54 FL OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic skim milk
  • organic dried whey
  • organic whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A frozen fudge bar offering a dense, smooth texture and pronounced fudgy flavor. Commonly enjoyed as a quick single-serve dessert or snack, reviewers praise convenience and consistent taste while noting variable sweetness perceptions and occasional melting during shipping. Packaging and portion size receive mixed feedback across customer reviews and ratings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Milk, Organic Skim Milk, Organic Tapioca Syrup (Organic Tapioca Starch, Water), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa (processed with alkali), Organic Dried Whey, Stabilizer (Pectin, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Standardized with Organic Sugar), Organic Vanilla Extract. CONTAINS: MILK

Check HEALTHY CHOICE Organic Fudge Bar, 54 FL OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go