Is Healthy Choice Power Bowls White Bean & Feta Salad 280 g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • crumbled feta cheese
  • milk
  • honey

crumbled feta cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
honey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Multigrain Blend (Water, Brown Rice, Black Barley, Red Quinoa, Red Rice), Cooked White Kidney Beans (Water, White Kidney Beans), Red Wine Vinaigrette (Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Honey, Olive Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Basil, Black Pepper), Crumbled Feta Cheese, Kale, Swiss Chard, Apple Juice Infused Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Concentrated Apple Juice, Sunflower Oil), Pepitas, Spinach, Contains: Milk, Barley

Check Healthy Choice Power Bowls White Bean & Feta Salad 280 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Healthy Choice Power Bowls White Bean & Feta Salad 280 g is available at 9 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyNutty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Healthy Choice Power Bowls White Bean & Feta Salad 280 g | Spoonful